GEANT4 Workhop in Niigata



Agenda

Goal of Plenary and Parallel Sessions

To start and plan the work for the following beta version
and the production version, respectively.

July 17(Fri)-23(Thu), 1998

Day Morning Afternoon Evening
Jul. 17(Fri) 8:30-9:30 Registration/
9:30-9:45 Welcome (N.Tamura and K.Amako)
9:45-10:00 Goal of the workshop (S.Giani)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: K.Amako )
- G4 User's Documentations
Status of the user documentation
Status of each category
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 General talk/Open seminar (Chairperson: N.Tamura )
Welcome address by Dean of the Graduate School of Science and Technology
"Object Oriented Programing and a Detector Simulator GEANT4" (S.Giani)
"Applications of GEANT4 in Space Research" (P.Truscott)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Plenary session (Session organizer: M.Asai )
- Example Programs for G4 Usages
Status of the example group (M.Asai)
Status of each example
(Work)
Jul. 18(Sat) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: G.Cosmo )
Subject: General Tools + Persistency
9:00 - 10:30 Persistency (Yohei Morita)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 gmake+global (Gabriele Cosmo)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel session
- All categories
16:30-18:30 Joint Session - All categories
(Session organizer: S.Giani, G.Cosmo)
- Rigorous procedure for Production Version Release:
  • what to improve compared with Beta01;
  • assign responsibilities;
  • fix deadlines;
  • testing and validation;
  • build procedure and libraries.
- Structure of libraries to be adopted for the next Betas and the Production release
- Beta02, Beta03, Beta04: fix dates.
- Diversity of solidity/testing of different parts of the code:
  • how to manage it
(Work)
Jul. 19(Sun) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: J.Apostolakis/M.Asai)
Subject: Detector
9:00 - 9:30 Geometry (John Apostolakis)
- Navigator Update
- Swept Solids; STEP
9:30 - 10:00 David (Satoshi Tanaka)
- Aproximate collision detection
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Material (Michel Maire)
- Developments ?
11:00 - 11:30 Readout (Marc Verderi)
- Creation, description, ... ?
11:30 - 12:00 Hit+Digi (Makoto Asai)
- Reorganisation, ... ?
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel session
- All categories
16:30-18:30 Joint Session - All categories
(Session organizer: S.Giani, G.Cosmo)
- Migration from RW to STL: if / when / how.
- Migration to ANSI C++: if / when / how
- Copyright policy of the codes
(Work)
Jul. 20(Mon) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: H.Kurashige/T.Sasaki )
Subject: Run/Event/Tracking
9:00 - 9:30 Run/Event (Makoto Asai)
- Overall Structure of G4Run/G4Event
- G4RunManager
- Event overlapping
9:30 - 10:00 Initialization Procedures (Hisaya Kurashige)
- construction of particles/processes
- construction of geometries
- UserActions
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Tracking (Takashi Sasaki)
- Tracking Algorism
- G4Track - G4ParticleChange- G4Step relation
- Relocation and Safety
11:00 - 11:30 Coherent Cuts (Michel Maire)
- Concepts on coherent cuts
- Tracking Algorism about cout
- G4UserSpecialCuts
11:30 - 12:00 Parameterisation (Marc Verdeir / Paulo Mora de Freitas)
- Status report
- demo (?)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Parallel session
- All categories
19:30 - Workshop Dinner
Jul. 21(Tue) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: M.Maire/H-P.Wellisch )
Subject: Physics
9:00 - 9:30 particles (Hisaya Kurasige)
9:30 - 9:50 em physics (Michel Maire)
9:50 - 10:10 em physics (Laszlo Urban)
10:10 - 10:30 optical (Peter Gumplinger)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:20 hadronics-TRIUMF (Peter Gumplinger))
11:20 - 11:35 new stopping hadrons (Maria Gracia Pia)
11:35 - 11:55 low energy neutron (Hans-Peter Wellisch)
11:55 - 12:30 physics base of theory driven model (Nikolai Ameline)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Parallel session
- All categories
- Seminar on "Rational Rose" by ??(Ogis), "Objectivity" by Matsumoto(Ogis)
(Work)
Jul. 22(Wed) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: J.Allison/H.Yoshida/S.Tanaka )
Subject: UI and Vis
Related Categories:
- Intercoms
- Interface
- graphics-rep
- Visualization
- GUI
- environments
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary session
- continued
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Parallel session
- All categories
- Seminar "Road-map of Modern Software Methodology" by Goto(HP-J)
(Work)
Jul. 23(Thu) 9:00-10:30 Plenary Session (Session organizer: S.Giani )
- Summary of the workshop from each category
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary session (Session organizer: S.Giani )
- Toward the production version
- Production/Maintenance phase of Geant4
Adjorn

Subjects to be achieved in the parallel sessions:

PHYSICS-PARTICLES
- User friendly registration of processes ordering
- Use of evaporation model by stopping particles
- Specialized ParticleChanges and Initialize() method

INTERFACES
- G4cout

GEOMETRY-TRANSPORTATION
- EnergyLoss variation for steps in Bfield
- Commit of safety-based and other optimisations

RUN-EVENT-TRACK-STEP
- Review copying between G4Track, G4PostStepPoint and G4PreStepPoint
- Relocation into PostDoit of Transportation

GLOBAL
- Use of granular libraries in the examples

[Note]
The convenor of the plenary session for a given working group
(for ex. Detector) is also the convenor of all the afternoons
working sessions for that given group.